Page 1 of 1

Windows 10

Posted: Mon Jun 29, 2020 7:54 pm
by NDscorpini
Hi All,
I apologize in advance if this question has been asked before. One of the computers that I use for trading is 10 years old and runs on Windows 7. I was thinking about getting a new one. Quick question. Does Wave 59 work well on Windows 10? Thanks
Best wishes,
NDscorpini

Re: Windows 10

Posted: Tue Jun 30, 2020 4:05 pm
by ForJL
Ten years ... I think you got your monies worth out of that machine. As for Wave and W10 I can tell you I personally have never had any issues ... runs like a charm.

Re: Windows 10

Posted: Fri Jul 10, 2020 11:28 am
by dirk
Hi Erik , i have continuosly on windows 10 this warning and i have to delete all and install again the programm. this appens avery 2 days ,can you resolve the problem ?
copia.png
copia.png (440.52 KiB) Viewed 430 times

Re: Windows 10

Posted: Tue Jul 14, 2020 7:02 pm
by dirk
Hi Erik ,why you don't answer , i cannot use wave 59 anymore if you don't resolve this problem

Re: Windows 10

Posted: Tue Jul 14, 2020 8:55 pm
by kmorgan
Hey, Dirk,

For something like this, it's better to open a Support ticket.

Look under the Help menu in W59, Contact Support.


Cheers,

Kim

Re: Windows 10

Posted: Wed Jul 15, 2020 8:43 am
by dirk
I did but received any help

Re: Windows 10

Posted: Wed Jul 15, 2020 5:14 pm
by earik
Hi Dirk,

I don't come on here every day, and tend to get buried over at times. Mercury retrograde is never pretty with a software company, unfortunately...

Anyway, your error is due to international windows settings. Wave59 doesn't like the comma in 0,25. It want a period, like "0.25". The way around that is to go start - control panel - regional options, then look for the decimal separator. Set that to a period. That will clean it up. You may have commas stored in your registry values, which will continue to cause trouble until you clear them out. You can do that by going start - run - "regedit", then navigate to HKEY_CURRENT_USER/Software, then just delete the entire Wave59_PRO key. When you restart W59, it will reset all those values to the factory defaults, and you should be good to go.

Earik

Re: Windows 10

Posted: Wed Jul 15, 2020 7:10 pm
by dirk
OK thanks

Re: Windows 10

Posted: Sun Jul 19, 2020 8:32 am
by dirk
HI Erik , again same problem , didn't resolve

Re: Windows 10

Posted: Mon Jul 20, 2020 7:21 pm
by earik
Dirk,

You've set the global decimal separater to '.' on your windows and cleared out the registry? Does it happen on new charts, or on saved ones. The other place the comma may be is in your saved chart, so that would be the next place to look for it.

Earik